• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

White Ibis

Eudocimus albus ORDER: PELECANIFORMES FAMILY: THRESKIORNITHIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A wading bird of the deep South, the striking White Ibis is frequently seen on lawns looking for large insects as well as probing for prey along the shoreline.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
22–26.8 in
56–68 cm
Weight
26.5–37 oz
750–1050 g
Other Names
  • Bec croche, L'Ibis blanc, Petit flaman (French)
  • Corocoro blanco, Coco blanco, Ibis blanco, Coclito blanco (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded White Ibis was at least 16 years, 4 months old. It had been banded in Alabama in 1956, and was found in Florida in 1972.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

White Ibis populations increased between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental breeding population of over 100,000, rates the species a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and considers it a Species of Moderate Concern. White Ibis is not listed on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

White Ibis Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.