• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

White-eyed Vireo

Vireo griseus ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: VIREONIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small and secretive bird of shrubby areas of the eastern and southern United States, the White-eyed Vireo is more noticeable for its explosive song than its looks.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.3–5.1 in
11–13 cm
Wingspan
6.7 in
17 cm
Weight
0.4–0.5 oz
10–14 g
Other Names
  • Vireo aux yeux blancs (French)
  • Vireo ojiblanco (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Both the male and the female White-eyed Vireo sing their primary song on the wintering grounds.
  • The only fossil record in North America for the entire family Vireonidae is a wing bone of a White-eyed Vireo from the late Pleistocene of Florida, from approximately 400,000 years ago.
  • The White-eyed Vireo bathes by rubbing against wet foliage.
  • The oldest recorded White-eyed Vireo was a male, and at least 10 years, 11 months old when he was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Louisiana.

Habitat


Scrub

Found in deciduous scrub, overgrown pastures, old fields, wood margins, streamside thickets, and mangroves.

Food


Insects

Insects, some fruit.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
White with sparse spotting.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless and naked.
Nest Description

Nest an open cup suspended by rim from fork of small branch in tree. Made of leaves, bark, plant fibers, rootlets, or bits of paper, held together with insect silk and spider webbing, and decorated on outside with lichens, moss, or leaves. Lined with rootlets, fine grass, or hair. Placed low to ground.

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Forages deliberately with short hops or flights, pausing to look for insects by tilting its head and peering. Gleans insects by picking, hovering, reaching, lunging, hanging, or leaping.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

White-eyed Vireo are common and populations experienced a small increase between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 19 million, with 92% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 35% in Mexico. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and rate an 8 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. White-eyed Vireo is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

White-eyed Vireo Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, White-eyed Vireo

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.