• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Snail Kite

Rostrhamus sociabilis ORDER: ACCIPITRIFORMES FAMILY: ACCIPITRIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A bird of tropical marshlands, the Snail Kite makes it to the United States only in southern Florida. This specialized hawk feeds primarily on snails

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
14.2–15.7 in
36–40 cm
Weight
12.7–20.1 oz
360–570 g
Other Names
  • Everglade Kite
  • Milan des marais (French)
  • (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded Snail Kite was at least 14 years, 8 months old and lived in Florida.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Insects

Primarily apple snails (Pomacea sp.).

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Soaring

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Snail Kite is widespread and common in Latin America, but in the U.S. it is listed as endangered both federally and in Florida, because of its small population and its extreme habitat specialization. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 1% living in the U.S>, and 2% in Mexico. The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. The Everglades population of Snail Kite is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action.

Credits

Range Map Help

Snail Kite Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.