• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Roseate Spoonbill

Platalea ajaja ORDER: PELECANIFORMES FAMILY: THRESKIORNITHIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A bizarre wading bird of the southern coasts, the Roseate Spoonbill uses its odd bill to strain small food items out of the water. Its bright pink coloring leads many Florida tourists to think they have seen a flamingo.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
28–33.9 in
71–86 cm
Wingspan
47.2–51.2 in
120–130 cm
Weight
42.3–63.5 oz
1200–1800 g
Other Names
  • Spatule rosée (French)
  • Espátula rosada (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded Roseate Spoonbill was at least 15 years, 10 months old when it was recaptured and rereleased during a scientific study in Florida.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Fish

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Roseate Spoonbill populations increased throughout their continental range between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental population of 20,500 breeding birds, rates the species a 16 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists it as a Species of Moderate Concern. Roseate Spoonbill is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Roseate Spoonbill Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.