• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Philadelphia Vireo

Vireo philadelphicus ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: VIREONIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A bird of young deciduous woods, the Philadelphia Vireo is the most northernly breeding species of vireo. It is often overlooked because its more common relative, the Red-eyed Vireo lives in the same areas and gets most of the attention.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.3–5.1 in
11–13 cm
Weight
0.4–0.5 oz
11–13 g
Other Names
  • Vireo de Philadelphie (French)
  • (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded Philadelphia Vireo was at least 8 years, 10 months old when it was found in Guatemala in 1970. It had been banded in Ontario in 1962.

Habitat


Forest

Breeds in early and mid-successional deciduous woods and parklands, especially among aspens, birches, alders, and ashes.

Food


Insects

Insects and some fruit.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans prey from foliage, from perch or in flight.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Philadelphia Vireo populations appear to have increased between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 4 million birds, with 1% breeding in the U.S., 99% in Canada, and 37% migrating through or wintering in Mexico. The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. It is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Philadelphia Vireo Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.