• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Mountain Quail

Oreortyx pictus ORDER: GALLIFORMES FAMILY: ODONTOPHORIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A large quail with an exclamation mark atop its head, the Mountain Quail is found throughout the mountains of the far western United States.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
10.2–12.2 in
26–31 cm
Weight
6.7–9.2 oz
189–262 g
Other Names
  • Colin des montagnes (French)
  • Cordorniz de montaña (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Mountain Quail is the largest quail in the United States.

Habitat


Forest

Shrubby vegetation in mountains.

Food


Seeds

Seeds, fruits, flowers, and a few insects.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Condition at Hatching
Downy and able to follow mother.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Mountain Quail populations were relatively stable from 1966 to 2014. The species appears to have experienced some declines in that time up until 2004, but currently it appears that declines have leveled off, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 300,000, with 96% living in the U.S., and 4% in Mexico. The species rates a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Mountain Quail is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Mountain Quail Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.