• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Dusky Flycatcher

Empidonax oberholseri ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A dull flycatcher of western mountains, the Dusky Flycatcher is found in chaparral, streamside thickets, and open brushy areas. It is extremely difficult to tell from Hammond's Flycatcher by appearance alone.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1–5.9 in
13–15 cm
Wingspan
7.9–9.1 in
20–23 cm
Weight
0.3–0.4 oz
9–11 g
Other Names
  • Moucherolle sombre (French)
  • Mosquerito Oscuro (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Dusky and Hammond's flycatchers are so similar that telling them apart is a true challenge. Color and pattern do not help. Even voice, usually the most helpful character in distinguishing Empidonax flycatchers, does not help much. The best character for this species pair in the hand is the length of the outer wing feathers: Dusky has relatively short wingtips, with the outermost feather (primary 10, or "p10") being shorter or the same length as the middle one (p5); Hammond's has long wingtips with p10 being longer than p5.
  • The oldest recorded Dusky Flycatcher was a female, and at least 8 years, 2 months old when she was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in California.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Scrub, brushy areas, thickets, aspen groves, open coniferous forests, and mountain chaparral.

Food


Insects

Insects.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Flycatching

Takes insects on the wing; perches on dead branches and twigs between forays.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Dusky Flycatcher is relatively common, and populations were stable, with a possible small decline, between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 7.8 million, with 60% spending some part of the year in the U.S., 96% in Mexico, and 39% breeding in Canada. The species rates an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Dusky Flycatcher is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Dusky Flycatcher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Dusky Flycatcher

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.