• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Cassin's Kingbird

Tyrannus vociferans ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A large, noisy, and conspicuous flycatcher of the southwestern United States and Mexico, the Cassin's Kingbird can be distinguished from the other yellow kingbirds by its dark gray head and chest, and the white tip to its black tail.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
8.3–9.1 in
21–23 cm
Weight
1.6 oz
45 g
Other Names
  • Tyran de Cassin (French)
  • Matrugador chilero, picacuervo, abejero, posera, chituri gritón, chilera, churio, tirano, tiamaría, chalangandina, Tirano gritón (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The ranges of Cassin’s and Western kingbirds overlap geographically and partially in elevation. Competition between the two species appears to be minimal in nesting and foraging habitats with ample insect prey. Cassin's Kingbird nest success is higher, however, in the absence of Western Kingbirds than where both species are present.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Found in open country with scattered trees or open woodlands.

Food


Insects

Flying insects, some fruit.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Flycatching

Captures most prey by aerial hawking from an elevated perch. Also grabs insects on ground.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Cassin's Kingbird numbers were stable between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 6 million, with 35% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 99% in Mexico. The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Cassin's Kingbird is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Cassin
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.