• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Buff-bellied Hummingbird

Amazilia yucatanensis ORDER: CAPRIMULGIFORMES FAMILY: TROCHILIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Buff-bellied Hummingbird breeds near the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, from south Texas to Mexico. It is probably the least-studied hummingbird that regularly occurs in the United States.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
3.9–4.3 in
10–11 cm
Wingspan
5.5 in
14 cm
Weight
0.1–0.1 oz
2–4 g
Other Names
  • Ariane du Yucatan (French)
  • Colibri yucateco (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Buff-bellied Hummingbird evidently regularly disperses to the northeast from its breeding areas in south Texas. This northerly movement is unique among North American hummingbirds.
  • The oldest recorded Buff-bellied Hummingbird was a male, and at least 11 years, 2 months old when he was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Texas.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Open woodland, second growth, clearings, scrub, plantations and gardens.

Food


Nectar

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Condition at Hatching
Helpless.
Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Hovering

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Buff-bellied Hummingbird populations appear stable. Partners in Flight estimates the global breeding population at 2 million with 31% spending some part of the year in the U.S., and 91% in Mexico. They rate an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Land development may reduce breeding habitat for the Buff-bellied Hummingbird in Texas and Mexico; but actual effects have not been documented.

Credits

Range Map Help

Buff-bellied Hummingbird Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

All About Birds blog, Here’s What to Feed Your Summer Bird Feeder Visitors, July 11, 2014.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.