• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

Red-faced Warbler

Cardellina rubrifrons ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Red-faced Warbler is a colorful bird of the Mexican mountains. In the United States it is found only in the high elevation forests of Arizona and New Mexico.

2014 FestivalSponsored Ad
ML Essential Set

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.5 in
14 cm
Wingspan
8.3 in
21 cm
Weight
0.3–0.4 oz
8–11 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à face rouge (French)
  • Coloradito, Gorjeador cora roja, Gorjeador cabecirroja, Chipe de cara roja (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Either sex can solicit copulations in the breeding season. Both quiver their wings when soliciting. The male shows off his white rump patch as much as possible, keeping it oriented to the female while moving around her.
  • Extra-pair copulations are common in the species. Over 45% of all nests in one study contained young that did not belong to the apparent breeding male.
  • The Red-faced Warbler seems to be sensitive to disturbance of its breeding habitat. Logging can cause the decrease in numbers or complete disappearance from an area.

Habitat


Forest

Breeds in high elevation fir, pine, and pine-oak forests.

Food


Insects

Insects, especially caterpillars.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–6 eggs
Egg Description
White with fine brown speckles, concentrated around larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with sparse down.
Nest Description

Nest placed in small hole in ground, beneath a log or plant. Cup of bark, dead leaves or pine needles. Lined with grass and hair.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans insects from outer branches of trees, and flycatches.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Populations difficult to track; may be declining slightly.

Credits

    1. Martin, T. E., and P. M. Barber. 1995. Red-faced Warbler (Cardellina rubrifrons). In The Birds of North America, No. 152 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
    2. Pyle, P. 1997. Identification Guide to North American Birds. Part I. Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA.

Range Map Help

Red-faced Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings