Fill your backyard feeders with small, black oil sunflower seed. If House Finches discover your feeders, they might bring flocks of 50 or more birds with them. Find out more about what this bird likes to eat and what feeder is best by using the Project FeederWatch Common Feeder Birds bird list.
Find This Bird
You can find House Finches by looking around settled habitats, such as city parks, urban centers, residential backyards, farms, and forest edges. Gregarious and social, House Finches are found in noisy groups that are hard to miss if present. Look for House Finches feeding on the ground or at bird feeders, or perching high in nearby trees.
House Finches are a focal bird species for the Celebrate Urban Birds! project. Conduct a 10-minute count and record whether or not you see finches.
House Finches often nest near homes and buildings, sometimes even on Christmas wreaths left hanging after the holidays, or on nesting platforms built for them. Report nesting activities to NestWatch.
You Might Also Like
Learn the basics about House Finch Eye Disease, and what we’re doing to understand it.
More background in a 1999 Birdscope article, "Population Dynamics of the House Finch"
If You Build It, They Might Come: Tips for enticing House Finches to nest
Tricky Bird IDs: House Finch, Purple Finch, and Cassin's Finch
Epidemic in the Northwest: Ten years after House Finch eye disease was discovered in the east, an epidemic breaks out on the opposite side of the continent
Why Did House Sparrow Numbers Rise, then Fall? Citizen-science data point to competition with House Finches
Where Finches Sleep
Risk Management for Chickadees, Living Bird, Autumn 2013
Scientists Track Supervillain, Living Bird, Winter 2014
All About Birds Blog, How a House Finch Disease Reshaped What We Know About Epidemics, December 2013.
All About Birds blog, Identify the Brown, Streaky, Juvenile Songbirds of Summer With These Tips, July 23, 2014.
All About Birds blog, Research Surprise: Many Birds Exposed to Eye Disease, but Only Finches Get Sick, August 25, 2014.