• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

Cinnamon Teal

Anas cyanoptera ORDER: ANSERIFORMES FAMILY: ANATIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small brightly colored duck, the Cinnamon Teal is found in ponds throughout the American West.

Laredo CVBSponsored Ad
Big Day 2014

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
14.2–16.9 in
36–43 cm
Weight
9.9–17.6 oz
280–500 g
Other Names
  • Sarcelle cannelle (French)
  • Cerceta castana, Pato colorado (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Cinnamon Teal is the only duck with separate breeding populations in North America and South America.
  • Unlike most North American dabbling ducks, the Cinnamon Teal rarely breeds in the midcontinent prairie-parkland region.
  • The female Cinnamon Teal often places her nest below matted, dead stems of vegetation so it is completely concealed on all sides and from above. She approaches the nest through tunnels in the vegetation.

Habitat


Lake/Pond

Uses freshwater (including highly alkaline) seasonal and semipermanent wetlands of various sizes, including large marshes, reservoirs, sluggish streams, ditches, and stock ponds.

Food


Seeds

Seeds and aquatic vegetation, aquatic and semi-terrestrial insects, snails, and zooplankton.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
4–16 eggs
Egg Description
Creamy white.
Condition at Hatching
Covered in yellow down with a gray-brown eyestripe. Able to leave nest soon after hatching.
Nest Description

A depression on the ground, near water. Lined with grasses and down.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Dabbler

Feeds mainly on surface. Dabbles with just bill in water or tips up with entire head underwater.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

No apparent trends in population size.

Credits

  • Gammonley, J. H. 1996. Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera). In The Birds of North America, No. 209 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.

Range Map Help

Cinnamon Teal Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings