• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Sedge Wren

Cistothorus platensis ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TROGLODYTIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small, secretive wren that breeds in short grass and sedge marshes. Perhaps because of the highly transitory nature of its nesting habitats, the Sedge Wren moves around a great deal from year to year, not staying in one place for long.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
3.9–4.7 in
10–12 cm
Other Names
  • Short-billed Marsh Wren (English)
  • Troglodyte à bec court (French)
  • Chivirín sabanero (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Sedge Wren is one of the most nomadic territorial birds in North America. On a given area, it may be present in numbers in one year, and be completely absent the next.
  • Many unconnected Sedge Wren populations occur throughout the Americas, from Canada to Tierra del Fuego.

Habitat


Marsh

  • Nests in dense tall sedges and grasses in wet meadows, hayfields, and marshes.
  • Avoids cattails.
  • Winters in grassy marshes and dry grass fields.

Food


Insects

Insects and spiders.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–8 eggs
Egg Description
white
Condition at Hatching
Naked and helpless
Nest Description

Round ball of grasses and sedges, with entrance on side.

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Ground Forager

Runs on ground to avoid predators. Usually flies only a short distance before diving back into grass.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Sedge Wren populations were stable between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 20 million with 21% spending some part of the year in the U.S., 7% in Mexico, and 8% breeding in Canada. The species rates a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Sedge Wren is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. There are management concerns about this species because of its dependence on vulnerable and restricted habitats.

Credits

Range Map Help

Sedge Wren Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.