• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Rhinoceros Auklet

Cerorhinca monocerata ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: ALCIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Rhinoceros Auklet Photo

Named for the vertical white plate at the base of its bill, the Rhinoceros Auklet is a bird of the coastlines and open seas of the north Pacific. The only member of its genus, it is closely related to puffins.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
11–11.4 in
28–29 cm
Wingspan
23.2–24.4 in
59–62 cm
Weight
12.3–21.9 oz
350–620 g
Other Names
  • Alque rinoceros (French)
  • Alcuela rinoceronte (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Both male and female Rhinoceros Auklets bear a "horn" on the base of the bill. The function of this feature is not known.
  • The Rhinoceros Auklet delivers food to its nest site largely by night. This behavior may be an adaptation to keep gulls and other species from stealing its food.
  • The oldest recorded Rhinoceros Auklet was at least 28 years, 3 months old. It was banded in 1984 in British Columbia,and found in Oregon in 2010.

Habitat


Ocean

Mostly pelagic; nests on islands in ground burrows.

Food


Fish

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Condition at Hatching
Covered in down, can walk, but stay in nest.
Nest Placement

Burrow

Behavior


Surface Dive

Dives underwater to capture prey, using its wings to swim.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Rhinoceros Auklets are found along the west coast of North America and in Asia. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental breeding population of 922,000 birds, rates the species a 10 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists it as a Species of Low Concern. Rhinoceros Auklet is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. These birds are vulnerable to the effects of oil spills. Raccoons and other introduced mammals have caused catastrophic population losses and possibly the total elimination of some colonies.

Credits

Range Map Help

Rhinoceros Auklet Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.