• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Pacific-slope Flycatcher

Empidonax difficilis ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small yellowish flycatcher of shaded forests and streamsides, the Pacific-slope Flycatcher is found in the Pacific Coast states. It is nearly identical in appearance to the Cordilleran Flycatcher, and the two forms were formerly considered to be the same species, known as the "Western Flycatcher."

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.5–6.7 in
14–17 cm
Wingspan
7.9–9.1 in
20–23 cm
Weight
0.3–0.4 oz
8–12 g
Other Names
  • Western Flycatcher (in part)
  • Moucherolle côtier (French)
  • Mosquero californiano (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The population of Pacific-slope Flycatcher breeding on the Channel Islands off southern California may actually be best treated as a distinct species. It is larger than mainland populations, has a longer bill, a paler chest, slightly different vocalizations, and differs genetically.
  • The scientific name of the Pacific-slope Flycatcher, difficilis, is appropriate. It means "difficult," and this species is extremely difficult to distinguish from the similar Cordilleran Flycatcher.

Habitat


Forest

Warm, humid lowland coniferous forest, pine-oak forest, and dense second-growth woodland.

Food


Insects

Insects.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Cavity

Behavior


Flycatching

Insects caught in the air or gleaned from foliage of trees and shrubs.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Pacific-slope Flycatcher populations appear stable or slightly declining. The North American Bird Breeding Survey lists these bids together with the very similar Cordilleran Flycatcher, and together the two species' populations showed a small decline between 1966 and 2015. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 7.4 million birds, with 68% breeding in the U.S., 32% breeding in Canada, and 100% wintering in Mexico. The species rates an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and is a U.S-Canada Stewardship species. Pacific-slope Flycatcher is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Pacific-slope Flycatcher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.