• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Hutton's Vireo

Vireo huttoni ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: VIREONIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small, active bird of western forests, the Hutton's Vireo is particularly common amongst live oaks. Its appearance and actions more closely resemble those of a Ruby-crowned Kinglet than other vireos.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1–4.7 in
13–12 cm
Weight
0.3–0.5 oz
9–15 g
Other Names
  • Viréo de Hutton (French)
  • Vireo reyezuelo común, Vireo oliváceo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The range of the Hutton's Vireo is broken up into distinct areas separated by wide desert. As a result, up to 12 subspecies have been described, varying in size and slight differences in plumage. A genetic study found the coastal and interior forms to be different enough to consider them separate species.
  • The oldest recorded Hutton's Vireo was at least 13 years, 6 months old when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in California in 2006.

Habitat


Forest

Evergreen forests, especially with live oaks.

Food


Insects

Insects and spiders.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Egg Description
White with a few small brown dots.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless.
Nest Description

Open cup suspended by rim from a fork near ends of horizontal tree branches. Woven of lichens, spiderweb, plant down, bark shreds, fine grasses, small green leaves, and moss. Inner lining of grasses.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Hutton's Vireo populations increased between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 3 million, with 36% living in the U.S., 2% in Canada, and 59% in Mexico. The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Hutton's Vireo is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Hutton
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.