• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Groove-billed Ani

Crotophaga sulcirostris ORDER: CUCULIFORMES FAMILY: CUCULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

An odd-looking black bird with a long tail and a large, curved beak, the Groove-billed Ani is a tropical species that reaches the United States only in pasturelands and open country of southern Texas. Its membership in the cuckoo family is revealed by its two-toes-foreward, two-toes-back foot arrangement.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
13.4 in
34 cm
Weight
2.5–3.2 oz
70–90 g
Other Names
  • Ani à bec cannelé (French)
  • Garrapatero pijuy, Pico de cera, Pijúy, Piquiestriado, Tijo, Zopilotillo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Like other anis, the Groove-billed Ani lives in small groups of one to five breeding pairs. They defend a single territory and lay their eggs in one communal nest. All group members incubate the eggs and care for the young.

Habitat


Scrub

Open and partly open country, such as pastures, savanna, and orchards.

Food


Insects

Insects and other arthropods.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Ground Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Groove-billed Ani is common and widespread in the tropics. The species is less common in Texas, but North American populations appeared stable between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 4% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 38% in Mexico. The species rates a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Groove-billed Ani Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.