• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Gray Partridge

Perdix perdix ORDER: GALLIFORMES FAMILY: PHASIANIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Introduced from Eurasia, the Gray Partridge can be found in flat agricultural land along the length of the Canada-United States border.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
11.8–13 in
30–33 cm
Wingspan
20.9–22 in
53–56 cm
Weight
13.6–17.6 oz
385–500 g
Other Names
  • Hungarian Partridge, European Partridge (English)
  • Perdrix grise (French)

Cool Facts

  • Gray Partridge hens produce some of the largest clutches of any bird species. Clutch size can range up to 22 eggs, and averages 16 to 18.

Habitat


Grassland

Primarily cultivated fields and grasslands with hedgerows; in Old World, more widespread in open country.

Food


Seeds

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
10–22 eggs
Condition at Hatching
Open-eyed and covered in down, able to leave the nest and feed itself.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Gray Partridge populations declined by almost 2% per year—close to 3% in the U.S.—between 1966 and 2014, resulting in a cumulative decline across their North American range of 62%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 13 million with 6% living in the U.S.,and 8% in Canada. The species rates a 6 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Gray Partridge is still introduced in some areas.

Credits

Range Map Help

Gray Partridge Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.