Eurasian Tree Sparrow

ID Info
Silhouette Old World SparrowsOld World Sparrows

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

Passer montanus
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Passeridae
Basic Description

Native to the Old World, the Eurasian Tree Sparrow was released into the St. Louis, Missouri, area in 1870, where it became established. Unlike its close relative, the House Sparrow, it has not spread very far from the original point of introduction.

More ID Info
image of range map for Eurasian Tree SparrowRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Gorrión Molinero (Spanish)
  • Moineau friquet (French)
  • Cool Facts