• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Common Pauraque

Nyctidromus albicollis ORDER: CAPRIMULGIFORMES FAMILY: CAPRIMULGIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A widespread nightjar throughout the American tropics, the Common Pauraque reaches the United States only in very southern Texas.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
11–11.8 in
28–30 cm
Weight
1.9 oz
53 g
Other Names
  • Engoulevent pauraqué (French)
  • Chotacabras pauraque, Pucuyo, Tapacaminos, Picuyo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Although the legs of a Common Pauraque are so small as to be nearly impossible to see under normal conditions, the pauraque can leap half a meter off the ground to catch low-flying insects, and has been observed running on the ground during foraging.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Egg Description
Buff with some spotting. Conspicuous.
Condition at Hatching
Downy, can move around.
Nest Description

No nest structure; eggs laid on ground or fallen leaves.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Aerial Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Common Pauraque are common and widespread. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 20 million with 4% living in Mexico, and rates then a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. They may also be found in very southern areas of Texas. They are not on the 2016 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Common Pauraque Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.