• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer



IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Listen at dusk and at night for the rolling, seemingly endless call of the Chuck-will’s-widow. If you are lucky and have a keen eye, by day they can be found resting motionless on the ground or on a horizontal branch. This is the largest nightjar in North America, but their dappled brown plumage makes them blend in perfectly to dry woodlands of the Southeast.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
11–12.6 in
28–32 cm
22.8–24 in
58–61 cm
2.3–6.6 oz
66–188 g
Other Names
  • Engoulevent de Caroline (French)
  • Guabairo mayor, Tapacaminos carolinense, Tapacamino de paso, Guabairo Americano (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Chuck-will 's-widow hunts actively by flying low over the ground in search of insects. Occasionally, small birds and bats are included in its diet.
  • The oldest recorded Chuck-will's-widow was a male, and at least 14 years, 10 months old when he was shot in the Dominican Republic and Haiti in 1992. He had been banded in Florida in 1978.


Open Woodland

Chuck-will's-widows breed in pine, oak-hickory, and other forests of the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic states. They tend to live in more open areas than the similar Whip-poor-will. In winter you can find them in brush, woodlands, hedgerows, thickets, and fields as far south as Colombia, Venezuela, and the Caribbean.



Chuck-will's-widows catch flying insects at night. They eat mainly moths, beetles—including June beetles, scarabs, longhorned beetles, and click beetles—and dragonflies. Very occasionally, they have been seen eating birds such as Hooded, Palm, Yellow, and Cape May Warblers, Common Yellowthroat, Swamp Sparrow, Carolina Wren, Cuban Emerald (a hummingbird), as well as bats.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
1–4 eggs
Number of Broods
1 broods
Egg Length
1.3–1.6 in
3.3–4 cm
Egg Width
0.9–1.1 in
2.3–2.8 cm
Incubation Period
20–21 days
Nestling Period
16–17 days
Egg Description
White to gray, with variable dark markings.
Condition at Hatching
Weak but with eyes open, covered in long, light-brown down, able to walk.
Nest Description

Chuck-will's-widows don't build nests; they simply lay their eggs on the ground among dead leaves, pine needles, or bare dirt. Incubating adults are incredibly well camouflaged and virtually invisible unless you nearly step on them.

Nest Placement


Nest sites are typically in dense thickets near openings such as road edges or forest clearings.


Aerial Forager

The Chuck-will's-widow's most apparent behavior is its incessant calling at night—the most typical experience people have with these birds. They do most of their foraging at dusk and dawn—though during full moons or under streetlights, when visibility is good, they may forage much of the night. They are buoyant and maneuverable in flight, catching flying insects with a short dive or chase followed by a snap of the bill. Long, stiff feathers around the mouth, called rictal bristles, help guide prey into their very wide gapes. Territorial males chase each other up to a quarter-mile while making a growling call. In courtship, males droop their wings, spread their tail feathers, ruffle their feathers and puff themselves up while calling to the female.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Chuck-will's-widow numbers declined by about 2.3% per year between 1966 and 2015, resulting in a cumulative decline of 69%, according tot he North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 6 million with 100% spending some part of the year in the U.S., and 13% in Mexico. The species rates a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Chuck-will's-widow was on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists species most in danger of extinction without significant conservation action, but was not included in the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List. It is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species. Chuck-will's-widows aren't active during most of the day, so they can be difficult to survey. Interested individuals can help count nightjars, including the Chuck-will's-widow, by joining the United States Nightjar Survey organized by the Center for Conservation Biology at William & Mary College. Chuck-will's-widows may be vulnerable to pesticide use since they have such an insectivorous diet. They are also very sensitive to disturbance at their nests.


Range Map Help

View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.