• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Blue-headed Vireo


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Blue-headed Vireo is a common and vocal bird of northeastern forests. Formerly lumped as a "Solitary Vireo" with the more western Plumbeous and Cassin's vireos, it is now considered a separate species.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
5.1–5.9 in
13–15 cm
7.9–9.4 in
20–24 cm
0.5–0.7 oz
13–19 g
Other Names
  • Solitary Vireo (eastern form)
  • Viréo á tête bleue (French)
  • Vireo anteojillo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Blue-headed Vireo is the easternmost form in the "Solitary Vireo" complex. Formerly considered one species, three species now are recognized. In appearance it is the most brightly colored of the three.
  • The Blue-headed Vireo is the only vireo within its range that makes extensive use of coniferous forests, although it also occupies deciduous habitats.
  • The oldest recorded Blue-headed Vireo was at least 6 years, 5 months old. It was banded in Ontario and found in Guatemala.



Cool forests.



Medium to large insects, some fruit in winter.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
Color: Creamy white with sparse dark spots around larger end.

Size: 17-23.1 mm x 13.3-15.8 mm
(0.7-0.9 in x 0.5-0.6 in)

Incubation period: 13-15 days.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with tufts of down.
Chicks fledge in 13-14 days.
Nest Description

Open cup suspended by rim from a fork of a branch of a tree or sapling. Woven of spider web, bark strips, grasses, dead leaves, moss, and hair, decorated with spider egg cases and birch bark. Inner lining of grasses, rootlets, and conifer twigs or needles.

Nest Placement



Foliage Gleaner

Forages in middle levels of forest. Gleans insects from outer twigs and foliage. Forages in slow and deliberate manner.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Blue-headed Vireo populations are stable and slightly increased between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 9 million birds with 81% spending part of the year in Canada, 55% in the U.S., and 33% in Mexico. This U.S.-Canada Stewardship species rates a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.


Range Map Help

Blue-headed Vireo Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.