• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

Red Knot

Calidris canutus ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: SCOLOPACIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Red Knot is the largest of the "peeps" in North America, and one of the most colorful. It makes one of the longest yearly migrations of any bird, traveling 15,000 km (9,300 mi) from its Arctic breeding grounds to Tierra del Fuego in southern South America.

BNA ML combo package
Year End Match

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
9.1–9.8 in
23–25 cm
Wingspan
20.5–22 in
52–56 cm
Weight
4.8 oz
135 g
Other Names
  • Bécasseau maubèche (French)
  • (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Red Knot does not regurgitate undigested hard parts of prey, as do many species of birds. Instead it excretes the hard parts in the feces. Researchers have used fecal content to examine food consumption rates.
  • Red Knots concentrate in huge numbers at traditional staging grounds during migration. Delaware Bay is an important staging area during spring migration, where the knots feed on the eggs of spawning horseshoe crabs. It is estimated that nearly 90 percent of the entire population of the Red Knot subspecies C. c. rufa can be present on the bay in a single day. The reduction in food available to the knots because of the heavy harvesting of horseshoe crabs may be responsible for a decline in Red Knot populations.

Habitat


Shore-line

  • Breeds in drier tundra areas, such as sparsely vegetated hillsides.
  • Outside of breeding season, it is found primarily in intertidal, marine habitats, especially near coastal inlets, estuaries, and bays.

Food


Insects

Invertebrates, especially bivalves, small snails, and crustaceans. During breeding season, also eats terrestrial invertebrates.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Egg Description
Faint olive to deep olive-buff with dark markings, denser at large end.
Condition at Hatching
Downy young leave nest almost immediately.
Nest Description

Cup-shaped depression on ground. Lined with dried leaves, grasses, and lichens.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Male makes an aerial singing display. Pecks at surface for prey or probes for buried prey. Swallows small mollusks whole. Despite their gregariousness during the winter, pairs maintain breeding territories and generally nest about 1 km (0.7 mi) apart from each other.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Occurrence of large concentrations of knots at traditional staging areas during migration makes them vulnerable to pollution and loss of key resources. Numbers appear to be decreasing; the populations wintering in South America dropped over 50% from the mid-1980s to 2003.

Credits

    1. Harrington, B. A. 2001. Red Knot (Calidris canutus). In The Birds of North America, No. 563 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
    2. Morrison, R. I. G., R. K. Ross, and L. J. Niles. 2004. Declines in wintering populations of Red Knots in southern South America. Condor 106: 60-70.

Range Map Help

Red Knot Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

All About Birds blog, First-Ever World Shorebirds Day Highlights Need for Conservation, September 5, 2014.