• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Blackpoll Warbler


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

One of the most common birds of the northern boreal forest, the Blackpoll Warbler flies all the way to South America to spend the winter.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
5.5 in
14 cm
8.3–9.1 in
21–23 cm
0.4–0.5 oz
12–13 g
Other Names
  • Paruline rayée (French)
  • Chipe gorra negra (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The song of the male Blackpoll Warbler is one of the highest-pitched of all birds.
  • Part of the fall migratory route of the Blackpoll Warbler is over the Atlantic Ocean from the northeastern United States to Puerto Rico, the Lesser Antilles, or northern South America. This route averages 3,000 km (1,864 mi) over water, requiring a potentially nonstop flight of up to 88 hours. To accomplish this flight, the Blackpoll Warbler nearly doubles its body mass and takes advantage of a shift in prevailing wind direction to direct it to its destination.



Breeds in boreal coniferous forest (primarily spruce) and woodland, mixed coniferous-deciduous second growth, tall shrubs, and alder thickets; in migration and winter found in a variety of forest, woodland, scrub and brushy habitats.



Insects and spiders, fruit during migration.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
White, buff, or pale green with brown spots all over and purplish blotches around the larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Nest Description

Open cup of twigs and lichens, lined with grasses, fine plant fibers, and feathers. In small tree.

Nest Placement



Foliage Gleaner

Prey usually gleaned from foliage or twigs.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

In the U.S., Blackpoll Warbler populations declined by 7.3 percent per year between 1966 and 2010, resulting in a cumulative decline of 96 percent, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 60 million with 76 percent spending some part of the year in Canada, and 24 percent in the U.S. The 2014 State of the Birds Report listed the Blackpoll Warbler as a Common Bird in Steep Decline, and they rate a 9 out of 20 on the Partners in Flight Continental Concern Score.


Range Map Help

Blackpoll Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.