• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Thick-billed Murre


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A common bird of the far northern oceans, the Thick-billed Murre is found in Arctic waters all across the globe. It remains up to the limits of pack ice in winter, using its wings to swim underwater to find its fish and invertebrate prey.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
17.7 in
45 cm
26.5–52.2 oz
750–1481 g
Other Names
  • Brünnich's Murre, Brünnich's Guillemot
  • Guillemot de Brünnich (French)

Cool Facts

  • The Thick-billed Murre is one of the deepest underwater divers of all birds, regularly descending to depths of more than 100 m, and occasionally below 200 m. It can remain submerged for more than three minutes.
  • The Thick-billed Murre does not build a nest, but incubating birds often shift pebbles or other debris, sometimes dropping them close to the site. When cemented by feces, these fragments may help to keep the egg from rolling off ledge if it is dislodged.





Fish, crustaceans, squid, and other marine invertebrates.


Nesting Facts
Egg Description
Very pointed at one end. Color variable, ranging from white to tan without markings, to dark green or turquoise with extensive black spots and scrawls.
Condition at Hatching
Covered in down, able to stand within one day.
Nest Description

Shallow depression in rocky ledge on steep cliff. Nests in colonies.

Nest Placement



Surface Dive

Dives underwater to capture prey, using its wings to swim.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Numerous, but vulnerable to oil spills and gill-netting. Atlantic populations appear to be stable or slightly increasing. Greenland population decreasing.


  • Gaston, A. J., and J. M. Hipfner. 2000. Thick-billed Murre (Uria lomvia). In The Birds of North America, No. 497 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.

Range Map Help

Thick-billed Murre Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.