• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

Northern Parula

Setophaga americana ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small warbler of the upper canopy, the Northern Parula can be found in two rather distinct populations. The southern population nests primarily in hanging Spanish moss, while the northern population uses the similar-looking old man's beard lichen.

300x250Sponsored Ad
Drink Birds & Beans coffee. Save our birds.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.3–4.7 in
11–12 cm
Wingspan
6.3–7.1 in
16–18 cm
Weight
0.2–0.4 oz
5–11 g
Other Names
  • Parula Warbler
  • Paruline à collier, La Fauvette parula (French)
  • Verdin silvestre, Reinita pechidorada, Bijirita chica (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The distribution of the Northern Parula has an unusual break north to south. It may formerly have nested in that zone, and was eradicated. Explanations for the disappearance may be changes in habitat or increasing air pollution, which limited the growth of epiphytes on trees that the warbler depended on for nesting.
  • Since the 1950s, Northern Parula has nested several times along the coastal region of northern California, far from the normal range.

Habitat


Forest

Northern Parulas breed in mature forests along streams, swamps, and other bottomlands. They're closely associated with epiphytic plants that grow on the branches of canopy trees. In the southern U.S. they use Spanish moss; farther north they use beard moss. Key tree species include water, willow, and swamp chestnut oak, black gum, eastern hemlock, sugar and red maple, birches, and sycamore On its tropical wintering grounds, parulas use many habitat types including fields, pastures, scrub, woodland, and coffee, cacao, and citrus plantations.

Food


Insects

Spiders and many kinds of insects, particularly caterpillars. Also eats beetles, moths, ants, wasps, bees, flies, locusts, and others. During the breeding season Northern Parulas also occasionally eat bud scales and on wintering grounds they sometimes eat berries, seeds, or nectar.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–7 eggs
Number of Broods
1-2 broods
Egg Length
0.6–0.7 in
1.5–1.8 cm
Egg Width
0.5–0.5 in
1.2–1.3 cm
Incubation Period
12–14 days
Nestling Period
10–11 days
Egg Description
White to creamy-white, speckled with of red, brown, purple, or gray.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless, eyes closed, with scant white down on head and back.
Nest Description

Females do most of the nest building, hollowing out a hanging mass of vegetation to create a side entrance and a cup. It is lined with additional epiphytes or hair, fine grasses, or pine needles. Nests are about 3 inches across and 2 inches deep. Nest building takes about 4 days. Where Spanish moss or other epiphytes are absent, Northern Parulas may make hanging nests from other materials or place a nest inside river debris that has been trapped high in branches during a flood.

Nest Placement

Tree

Nests are usually in a hanging clump of epiphytes like Spanish moss, beard moss, or lace lichen. They tend to be placed at the end of a branch and as high as 100 feet above the ground (making them quite difficult to study).

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Northern Parulas forage by gleaning leaves and branch tips for insects and spiders. They fly with rapid wingbeats and hop quickly through branches. When acting defensively, parulas may demonstrate a wing-droop display, during which wingtips are held below the base of the tail as the bird calls.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Northern Parula populations seem to be stable. Migrating Northern Parulas regularly hit structures such as communication towers and are killed. The species uses epiphytic plants for nesting, and poor air quality in several northeastern states during the twentieth century seems to have affected Northern Parulas by depriving them of this resource. Pesticides used to combat spruce budworm in Canada's maritime provinces may also have caused population declines. Clearcutting and the draining of bogs may have hurt populations in Michigan, Wisconsin, and Missouri. According to NatureServe, breeding populations are of particular concern in Connecticut, Delaware, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Newfoundland, Canada.

Credits

  • Moldenhauer, R. R., and D. J. Regelski. 1996. Northern Parula (Parula americana). In The Birds of North America, No. 215 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.

Range Map Help

Northern Parula Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings