• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Lesser Scaup


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Two scaup species live in North America: the Greater Scaup prefers salt water and is found in America and Eurasia, while the Lesser Scaup prefers freshwater and is found only in North America. The Lesser Scaup is one of the most abundant and widespread of the diving ducks in North America

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
15.4–18.1 in
39–46 cm
26.8–30.7 in
68–78 cm
16–38.4 oz
454–1089 g
Other Names
  • Petit fuligule, Petit morillon (French)
  • Pato boludo-menor, Pato del medio (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Lesser Scaup is a regular, if relatively uncommon, visitor to Hawaii, and is the third most abundant duck in the state. Only the Hawaiian Duck actually breeds there.
  • An adult Lesser Scaup may pretend to be dead (immobile with head extended, eyes open, and wings held close to body) when grasped by a red fox.
  • Lesser Scaup chicks are capable of diving under water on their hatching day, but they are too buoyant to stay under for more than just a moment. By the time they are 5 to 7 weeks old they are able to dive for 2-25 seconds and swim underwater for 15-18 meters (50-60 ft).



Found on lakes and ponds. Winters in fresh or brackish water.



Clams, snails, crustaceans, aquatic insects, seeds, and aquatic plants.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
6–14 eggs
Egg Description
Pale to dark olive or greenish buff.
Condition at Hatching
Downy and eyes open. Leave nest as soon as they are dry. Feed themselves immediately.
Nest Description

Bowl of grasses or other vegetation, lined with down. Placed on ground or in mound of vegetation over water.

Nest Placement



Surface Dive

Dives under water to capture food.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Common. The continental population of breeding Lesser Scaup exhibits large yearly fluctuations. There has been a marked recent decline in populations.


  • Austin, J. E., C. M. Custer, and A. D. Afton. 1998. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis). In The Birds of North America, No. 338 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.

Range Map Help

Lesser Scaup Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

Simple Steps for Identifying Confusing Brown Ducks—Females and Otherwise, All About Birds blog, November 21, 2014.

What to Watch For: Duck Courtship [video], All About Birds blog, January 20, 2015.



Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.