• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

Gunnison Sage-Grouse

Centrocercus minimus ORDER: GALLIFORMES FAMILY: PHASIANIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Endangered

Gunnison Sage-Grouse Photo

Restricted to Colorado, the Gunnison Sage-Grouse was only recently realized to be a species separate from the Greater Sage-Grouse. The two species differ in size, display ornaments, and in breeding displays.

Yard Map Birds Eye View
Yard Map Attract More Birds

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
18.1–22 in
46–56 cm
Weight
34.9–85.9 oz
990–2435 g
Other Names
  • Tétras du Gunnison (French)

Cool Facts

  • The Gunnison Sage-Grouse was first described in 2000, and caught the American ornithological scene by surprise. It had not even been recognized as a different subspecies before. Differences in size, coloring, plume size and shape, display behavior, and genetics show this form to be distinct from the Greater Sage-Grouse.

Habitat


Grassland

Sagebrush, sagebrush dominated shrub-steppe.

Food


Plants

Leaves, buds, stems, flowers, fruit, and insects.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Condition at Hatching
Downy and able to follow mother.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Multiple males display at group display site, known as a lek.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Endangered

Very restricted range and limited population size make this species highly vulnerable.

Credits

    1. Schroeder, M. A., J. R. Young, and C. E. Braun. 1999. Sage Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus). In The Birds of North America, No. 425 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
    2. Young, J. R., C. E. Braun, S. J. Oyler-McCance, J. W. Hupp, and T. W. Quinn. 2000. A new species of sage-grouse (Phasianidae: Centrocercus) from southwestern Colorado. Wilson Bulletin 112: 445-453.

Range Map Help

Gunnison Sage-Grouse Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings