• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Tricolored Heron

Egretta tricolor ORDER: PELECANIFORMES FAMILY: ARDEIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A medium-sized, slender heron of the southeastern United States, the Tricolored Heron was formerly known as the Louisiana Heron.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
23.6–27.6 in
60–70 cm
Wingspan
37.4 in
95 cm
Weight
14.6 oz
415 g
Other Names
  • Louisiana Heron (English)
  • Aigrette tricolore (French)
  • Garceta tricolor, Garza pechiblanca (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded Tricolored Heron was at least 17 years, 8 months old when it was shot in the Bahamas in 1976. It had been banded in Virginia in 1958.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Fish

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Stalking

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Tricolored Heron populations declined slightly between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a U.S. breeding population of less than 194,000 birds, rates the species a 15 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists it as a Species of High Concern. Tricolored Heron is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Tricolored Heron Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.