- 8.3–6.3 in
- 19.7–22.4 in
- 3–6.7 oz
- Tournepierre à collier (French)
- Vuelvepiedras rojizo (Spanish)
- The male Ruddy Turnstone makes nest-like scrapes in the ground within his territory, often close to the final site selected by the female. The male's scrapes are made before the female starts to lay eggs, and are part of the courtship and nest site selection process. No eggs are laid in the scapes the male makes.
- As their name suggests, turnstones often forage by turning over stones and other objects.
- The oldest recorded Ruddy Turnstone was a female, and at least 14 years, 11 months old, when she was recaptured and rereleased during a scientific study in new jersey.
Breeds on rocky arctic coasts and tundra. On migration and in winter, mostly along rocky shores, but also sand beaches and mudflats.
Aquatic invertebrates and insects. Also carrion, garbage, and bird's eggs.
- Egg Description
- Oval to mildly pointed, olive or brown with dark brown spots and blotches.
- Condition at Hatching
- Active and covered with down. Leave nest and feed themselves in first day.
Scrape or depression in ground or vegetation. Lined with some vegetation.
Uses oddly-shaped bill to flip and turn stones, algae, sticks, and other items to find food underneath. Probes in cracks. Pecks at food on surface of rocks
There is little information on Rudy Turnstone population trends and numbers. A 2012 study found no new information on population status of the three subspecies in North America, and therefore the latest estimates are from a 2006 study, which estimates a total of 245,000 breeding Ruddy Turnstone in North America. However, populations appear to have declined between the 1970s and 2011, so the total population may have decreased since this 2006 estimate. Ruddy Turnstone is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.
- Nettleship, D. N. 2000. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres). In The Birds of North America, No. 537 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
- Andres, B.A., P.A. Smith, R.I.G. Morrison, C.L. Gratto-Trevor, S.C. Brown, and C.A. Friis. 2012. Population estimates of North American Shorebirds, 2012. Wader Study Group Bulletin 119:178–194. Available from the U.S. Shorebird Conservation Plan website.
- North American Bird Conservation Initiative, U.S. Committee. 2014. State of the Birds 2014 Report. U.S. Department of Interior, Washington, DC.
- USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center. 2015. Longevity records of North American Birds.