• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Reddish Egret

Egretta rufescens ORDER: PELECANIFORMES FAMILY: ARDEIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Near Threatened

A medium to large heron of shallow salt water, the Reddish Egret comes in a dark and a white form. It is a very active forager, often seen running, jumping, and spinning in its pursuit of fish.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
27.6–31.5 in
70–80 cm
Weight
24.7–30 oz
700–850 g
Other Names
  • Aigrette roussâtre (French)
  • Garza rojiza, Garza melenuda, Garza piquirrosa (Spanish)

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Fish

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Stalking

Conservation

status via IUCN

Near Threatened

There is little information on Reddish Egret population trends or numbers, but the species appears to be declining. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental population of 6,000-10,000 breeding birds, rates the species about a 15 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists it as a Species of Moderate Concern. Reddish Egret is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action.

Credits

Range Map Help

Reddish Egret Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.