• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Pelagic Cormorant

Phalacrocorax pelagicus ORDER: SULIFORMES FAMILY: PHALACROCORACIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Pelagic Cormorant Photo

The Pelagic Cormorant is a small, slender cormorant of the Pacific Coast. Although it is exclusively marine in habits, its name is misleading, since it prefers inshore areas rather than the open ocean.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
20.1–29.9 in
51–76 cm
Wingspan
39.4–47.6 in
100–121 cm
Weight
48.3–86.1 oz
1370–2440 g
Other Names
  • Baird's Cormorant
  • Cormoran Pélagique (French)
  • Cormorán Pelágico, Pato sargento (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Pelagic Cormorant uses its own guano to solidify its nest materials and to cement its nest to the cliff face.
  • The Pelagic Cormorant is among the least gregarious or social of the cormorants, nesting on steep cliffs along rocky and exposed shorelines, either in loose colonies or far from nearest neighbors.
  • The oldest recorded Pelagic Cormorant was at least 17 years, 10 months old when it was found in British Columbia.

Habitat


Shore-line

Found in inshore coastal waters. Breeding and roost sites include rocky habitat along outer coast, bays, inlets, estuaries, rapids, coves, surge narrows, harbors, lagoons, and coastal log-storage sites.

Food


Fish

Fish and marine invertebrates.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
1–8 eggs
Egg Description
Greenish white to bluish.
Condition at Hatching
Naked and helpless.
Nest Description

Compact shallow bowl of mostly grass and seaweeds, but also mosses, sticks, feathers and general marine debris (including rope, plastic, and other human-made objects); lined with dry vegetation. Placed on narrow ledges on high, steep, inaccessible rocky cliffs, facing the sea.

Nest Placement

Cliff

Behavior


Surface Dive

Dives from the surface of the water and chases prey under water. Grabs fish in bill, without spearing it.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Pelagic Cormorant appear to have declined between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a population of less than 69,000 breeding birds, lists it as a Species of High Concern, and rates it a 14 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Pelagic Cormorant is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Populations were reduced by human and natural disturbances from 1850 to 1900s.

Credits

Range Map Help

Pelagic Cormorant Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.