- 22.8–29.1 in
- 43.3–50.4 in
- 35.3–88.2 oz
- Arctic Loon (before recognized as two species)
- Plongeon du Pacifique (French)
- The Pacific and Arctic loons are extremely similar and were formerly considered the same species. Where the two species meet in western Alaska and eastern Siberia, the Arctic Loon has a greenish patch on its throat. Arctic Loons from the rest of Eurasia have purplish throats similar to that of the Pacific Loon.
- Pacific and Arctic loons in the waters off Japan in late winter forage cooperatively, swimming under and around schools of sand lance (a small fish) and concentrating them into an area about one meter in diameter. Japanese fishermen exploited this habit by fishing for sea bream that gathered to feed on the sand lance. With such assistance from the loons, the fishermen could earn a year's livelihood in February and March alone; as a result, the loons were worshipped as messengers from heaven. Now, this practice has ceased because of unexplained declines in loon populations, collapse of sea bream populations, and adoption of other fishing methods.
- Like other loons, the Pacific Loon walks extremely awkwardly on land, and cannot take flight from land at all. It requires about 30-50 meters of open water to take flight, flapping and pattering across the surface.
Breeds on freshwater tundra lakes. Rests on open ocean during migration. Winters on ocean waters near coast, and sometimes on bays or estuaries.
Fish and aquatic invertebrates.
- Clutch Size
- 1–2 eggs
- Egg Description
- Variable shades of buff, brown, and olive-green.
- Condition at Hatching
- Downy and active; leaves nest within one or two days.
Nest may be a simple depression in the ground with scant lining or a large, solid, well-formed bowl of grasses and aquatic plants, located immediately adjacent to water.
Dives after prey, tracking it visually, and seizing it with bill.
Pacific Loon are abundant, but there is little information on population trends of this species. Spring migration counts in California showed a sharp decline between 1979 and 1996, but these numbers have not been substantiated by surveys of breeding birds. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan rates Pacific Loon an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists it as a Species of Moderate Concern. This species is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.
- Russell, R. W. 2002. Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica) and Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica). In The Birds of North America, No. 657 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
- Kushlan, J.A., et al. 2002. Waterbird conservation for the Americas: the North American Waterbird Conservation Plan, version 1. Waterbird Conservation for the Americas. Washington, DC.
- North American Bird Conservation Initiative, U.S. Committee. 2014. State of the Birds 2014 Report. U.S. Department of Interior, Washington, DC.