• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Bridled Titmouse

Baeolophus wollweberi ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The most strikingly marked of the American titmice and chickadees, the Bridled Titmouse has a black bib and a white-and-black patterned face. Primarily a Mexican species, its range reaches the United States only in the southern mountains of Arizona and New Mexico.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
3.9 in
10 cm
Weight
0.4 oz
10 g
Other Names
  • Mésange Arlequin (French)
  • Herrelillo enmascarado (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Unlike many members of its family, the Bridled Titmouse appears not to hide food for later use. The region of the brain related to memory of spatial location, the hippocampus, is small in this species compared with other species that frequently hide food.
  • The Bridled Titmouse is the only North American member of its family that appears to have helpers at the nest regularly. The identity and sex of the extra birds attending nests is not yet known.
  • The Bridled Titmouse closely resembles the Crested Tit of Eurasia. Genetic studies show, however, that it is closely related to the other North American titmice.
  • The oldest recorded Bridled Titmouse was at least 6 years, 7 months old when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Arizona.

Habitat


Forest

Montane oak and mixed oak-pine-juniper woodlands. Also in some riparian habitats.

Food


Insects

Insects and acorns.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
4–8 eggs
Egg Description
White, unmarked.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless and naked.
Nest Description

Nests in cavities in trees; often in nestboxes. Nest is a cup of grass, cottonwood down, flowers, fur, and cocoons, lined with soft fibers.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans insects from leaves and twigs. Hangs upside down to reach insects. Travels with mixed species foraging flocks. Holds food under feet to peck it.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Bridled Titmouse have a limited range in United States. In Mexico, the species is widespread, but vulnerable to the loss of oak woodlands. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 600,000 with 13% living in the U.S., and 87% in Mexico. They rate a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Bridled Titmouse Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

Backyard Tips

Consider putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair. Make sure you put it up well before breeding season. Attach a guard to keep predators from raiding eggs and young. Find out more about nest boxes on our Attract Birds pages. You'll find plans for building a nest box of the appropriate size on our All About Birdhouses site.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.