• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

White-faced Ibis

Plegadis chihi ORDER: PELECANIFORMES FAMILY: THRESKIORNITHIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A dark wading bird with a long, down-curved bill, the White-faced Ibis is a western replacement for the Glossy Ibis. Similar in appearance and habits, the two species can be distinguished only by slight differences in coloring of the face and legs.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
18.1–22 in
46–56 cm
Weight
15.9–18.5 oz
450–525 g
Other Names
  • Ibis á Face Blanche, Bec Crosha, Pêcheur (French)
  • Cuervo de Cañada (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded White-faced Ibis was banded in Oregon and was at least 12 years, 3 months old when it was found sick in California. It recovered and was released.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

White-faced Ibis populations are stable and increased between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental breeding population of over 100,000, rates the species a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists it as a Species of Low Concern. White-faced Ibis is not listed on the 2014 State of the Birds Report.

Credits

Range Map Help

White-faced Ibis Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.