• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Rufous-winged Sparrow

Peucaea carpalis ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: EMBERIZIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Uncommon and sparsely distributed, the Rufous-winged Sparrow resides in the Sonoran Desert of southern Arizona and northern Mexico. It times its nesting attempts with the onset of the summer rains.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1–5.5 in
13–14 cm
Wingspan
8.3 in
21 cm
Weight
0.5–0.6 oz
13–17 g
Other Names
  • Bruant à épaulettes, Pinson à épaulettes rousses (French)
  • Zacatonero ala rufa, Gorrión alirrojo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Rufous-winged Sparrow pairs remain on their territories year-round and stay bonded for life.
  • The Rufous-winged Sparrow was first described in 1872 from specimens taken in Arizona. From 1886 to 1915 it was not recorded in the state.
  • The Rufous-winged Sparrow may depend more on rainfall as a stimulus for nesting than any other North American bird. It typically nests after summer rains have begun, often building a nest and laying its first egg within five or six days after the first rain.
  • The oldest Rufous-winged Sparrow was a male, and at least 6 years old when he was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Alaska.

Habitat


Scrub

Thorn scrub and arid grasslands.

Food


Insects

Seeds and arthropods.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–5 eggs
Egg Description
Pale bluish or green, with no markings.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with sparse dark down.
Nest Description

A solid, deep cup made of coarse grasses, placed in a fork in a branch of a low bush.

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Ground Forager

Pecks at ground and at bases of grass stems.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Rufous-winged Sparrow populations have declined, and in some areas been eliminated, due to habitat loss from grazing and development. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 200,000 with 14% living in the U.S., and 86% living in Mexico. The species rates a 15 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Rufous-winged Sparrow is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action.

Credits

Range Map Help

Rufous-winged Sparrow Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.