Pacific Golden-Plover Photos and Videos
Medium-sized shorebird with an upright posture and a short bill. Black face and underparts bordered by white stripe, extending from forehead to flanks. Upperparts are mottled in gold, black, and white.
Breeding females have a more mottled white and brown face with a thicker white stripe down the flanks. Note spotted undertail coverts.
Call is a high, rising whistle. Nests on tundra in western Alaska and Eurasia; males help incubate and care for the young.
A shorebird with an upright posture and a short, somewhat thick bill. Nonbreeding birds have a pale eyebrow stripe with gold-spotted backs and grayish smudgy breasts.
A shorebird with an upright posture and a short, somewhat thick bill. The wing feathers barely extend beyond the tail. Nonbreeding birds have a pale face with a paler eyebrow and golden spots on the back.
Winters across Pacific including the Hawaiian Islands, Australia, and New Zealand. This individual shows a few black belly feathers beginning to molt in as breeding season approaches.
During the nonbreeding season found in fields, grassy areas, beaches, and mudflats. Nonbreeding birds have a pale face with with a paler eyebrow and golden spots on the back.
In flight, note dark rump, long, pointed wings, and heavy chest.
Molting adults have the spotted back and pale eyebrow of a nonbreeding bird combined with the black belly of a breeding bird.
- Medium-sized to large shorebird.
- Legs moderately long.
- Neck short.
- Bill short.
- Head large and rounded.
- Golden and black speckled back.
- In breeding plumage, black from face to lower belly.
Immature DescriptionJuvenile similar to winter adult, but with light barring on chest, sides, and flanks, and more distinct yellow edges and spots on feathers of crown, back, and wings.
Relative Sizebetween robin and crow
- Both Sexes
- Length: 9.1-10.2 in (23-26 cm)
- Weight: 3.6-3.8 oz (102-108 g)
Don't miss a thing! Join our email list
The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation.