• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Long-billed Thrasher

Toxostoma longirostre ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: MIMIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A resident of dense brushy habitats, the Long-billed Thrasher is found only in southern Texas and eastern Mexico. It closely resembles its rustier relative, the Brown Thrasher, which spends the winter in some of the same areas.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
10.2–11.4 in
26–29 cm
Wingspan
13 in
33 cm
Weight
2.4 oz
68 g
Other Names
  • Sennett's Thrasher
  • Moqueur à long bec (French)
  • Cuitlacoche pico largo, Cuitlacoche (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Although the Long-billed Thrasher has a longer bill than the similar-looking Brown Thrasher, it does not have a particularly long bill for a thrasher. Le Conte's and California thrashers, and even fellow Texan Crissal Thrasher have much longer and more strongly curved bills.
  • The Long-billed Thrasher has a long and complicated song like other thrashers and mockingbirds, but it is not known to include mimicry in its repertoire.
  • The oldest recorded Long-billed Thrasher was at least 8 years, 8 months old when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Texas.

Habitat


Scrub

Riparian woodland and dense, scrubby thickets, especially of mesquite.

Food


Omnivore

Insects, spiders, snails, and berries.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–5 eggs
Egg Description
Pale greenish white, minutely and heavily speckled with dingy brown markings.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless, with scattered tufts of black down.
Nest Description

A bulky cup made of thorny twigs, lined with grass, straw, bark, or rootlets. Nest in center of dense thickets under large trees.

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Ground Forager

Forages on ground, by sweeping bill side to side in leaf litter. Tosses aside leaf litter and twigs.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Long-billed Trasher populations increased between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 400,000 birds, with 32% living in the U.S., and 68% in Mexico. The species rates a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Long-billed Thrasher is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List. Habitat loss caused by the clearing of brushland for agriculture threatens populations.

Credits

Range Map Help

Long-billed Thrasher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.