• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Harris's Sparrow


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The striking Harris's Sparrow is rarely found far east or west of the middle of North America. It breeds along the edge of boreal forest and tundra in north-central Canada, and spends the winter in the very central region of the United States.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
6.7–7.9 in
17–20 cm
10.6 in
27 cm
0.9–1.7 oz
26–49 g
Other Names
  • Bruant à face noire (French)

Cool Facts

  • Because of its remote and restricted breeding grounds, the Harris's Sparrow was one of the last North American species to have its nest discovered. The first nest was found in 1931 at Churchill, Manitoba, by soon-to-be Cornellian George M. Sutton.
  • The Harris's Sparrow is the only bird species that breeds in Canada and nowhere else in the world.
  • In winter flocks, Harris's Sparrows maintain linear dominance hierarchies that determine access to food and roost sites. The most dominant birds are the oldest males, and they also have the largest bibs. If first winter birds have their feathers dyed black, creating an artificially large bib, they rise in the dominance hierarchy.
  • The oldest recorded Harris's Sparrow was at least 11 years, 8 months old, when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Kansas in 1983.



Breeds at edge of boreal forest and tundra. Winters along hedgerows, shelterbelts, agricultural fields, weed patches, and pastures.



Seeds, fruits, arthropods, and young conifer needles.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
Pale green with irregular spots and blotches.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with sparse gray down.
Nest Description

Nest an open cup of mosses, small twigs, and lichens, lined with dried grass and often some caribou hair. Placed on ground, sunken into moss and lichens.

Nest Placement



Ground Forager

Feeds primarily on ground. Picks food from ground, and scratches some in litter with both feet. Comes to feeders.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

There is little information on Harris's Sparrow population trends. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 100% wintering in the U.S., and 100% breeding in Canada. This species rates a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. It is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species. Harris's Sparrow is on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats. Because of remote nesting area and preference for disturbed areas on wintering grounds, the Harris's Sparrow is unlikely to be negatively affected by human activities.


Range Map Help

View dynamic map of eBird sightings

Backyard Tips

This species often comes to bird feeders. Find out more about what this bird likes to eat and what feeder is best by using the Project FeederWatch Common Feeder Birds bird list.

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Harris’s Sparrow



Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.