• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Cordilleran Flycatcher

Empidonax occidentalis ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Found mostly east of the Sierra Nevada and Cascade mountain ranges, the Cordilleran Flycatcher is a common small yellowish flycatcher of shaded forests. Nearly identical in appearance to the Pacific-slope Flycatcher, the two forms were formerly considered to be the same species, known as the "Western Flycatcher."

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.5–6.7 in
14–17 cm
Wingspan
8.7 in
22 cm
Weight
0.4–0.5 oz
11–13 g
Other Names
  • Western Flycatcher (in part)
  • Moucherolle des ravins (French)
  • Mosquero barranqueño (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Cordilleran and Pacific-slope flycatchers are very similar, and can be distinguished only by very slight differences in body and feather measurements and by voice. Even voice is difficult, with only the position notes of the males differing, and those differences being best detected by viewing a spectrogram.

Habitat


Forest

Dry forests at mid- to high elevations.

Food


Insects

Insects.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Flycatching

Insects caught in the air or gleaned from foliage of trees and shrubs.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Cordilleran Flycatcher populations appear stable or are slightly declining. The North American Bird Breeding Survey lists these bids together with the very similar Pacific-coast Flycatcher, and together the two species' populations showed a small decline between 1966 and 2015. Partners in Flight estimates a total breeding population of Cordilleran Flycatcher at 3 million, with 70% breeding in the U.S., 2% in Canada, and 100% spending some part of the year in Mexico. The species rates an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Cordilleran Flycatcher is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Cordilleran Flycatcher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.