• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Clark's Grebe

Aechmophorus clarkii ORDER: PODICIPEDIFORMES FAMILY: PODICIPEDIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A white-faced version of the Western Grebe, the Clark's Grebe formerly was thought to be the same species. Differences in face and bill color keep the two grebes from interbreeding.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
21.7–29.5 in
55–75 cm
Wingspan
31.9–32.3 in
81–82 cm
Weight
25.3–59.4 oz
718–1685 g
Other Names
  • Le Grèbe de Clark, Grèbe élégant, Grèbe à face blanche (French)
  • Achichilique, Acitli (Spanish)

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Fish

Nesting

Nest Placement

Floating

Behavior


Surface Dive

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

There is little information on Clark's Grebe population numbers and trends. The North American Breeding Bird Survey examined populations of Clark's Grebe and Western Grebe together and found that there appears to have been declines in both species between 1966 and 2015. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental breeding population of 10,000-20,000 individuals, and rates it a Species of Low Concern. Clark's Grebe rates a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. The species is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Clark
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.