• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Broad-billed Hummingbird

Cynanthus latirostris ORDER: APODIFORMES FAMILY: TROCHILIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A strikingly colorful bird, the Broad-billed Hummingbird reaches the northern limit of its range in southeastern Arizona. Broad-billed Hummingbirds that nest in Arizona are migratory; populations in Mexico are resident year-round in their breeding range.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
3.9 in
10 cm
Wingspan
4.7 in
12 cm
Weight
0.1–0.1 oz
3–4 g
Other Names
  • Colibri circé (French)
  • Colibrí pico ancho, Colibrí latirostre (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Like other hummingbirds, the Broad-billed Hummingbird probably consumes about 1.6 to 1.7 times its body weight in nectar each day.
  • The male Broad-billed Hummingbird performs a courtship display, starting by hovering about a foot from the female and then flying in repeated arcs, like a pendulum.
  • Like other hummingbirds, the Broad-billed Hummingbird is incapable of walking or hopping.
  • The oldest recorded Broad-billed Hummingbird was a male, and was at least 9 years, 1 month old when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Arizona.

Habitat


Scrub

Arid scrub, open deciduous forest, semi-desert and other open situations in arid habitats.

Food


Nectar

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–3 eggs
Condition at Hatching
Helpless.
Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Hovering

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Populations of Broad-billed Hummingbird appear stable. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million, with 3% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 100% in Mexico. They rate a 10 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Broad-billed Hummingbird Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

All About Birds blog, Here’s What to Feed Your Summer Bird Feeder Visitors, July 11, 2014.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.