• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

Little Gull

Hydrocoloeus minutus ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: LARIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The smallest gull in the world, the Little Gull is common across Eurasia. A few pairs have been nesting in North America since the 1960s, and the species is now a rare, but regular, visitor to the East Coast and the Great Lakes.

YardMap Be on the Map
Bird Festivals

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
11.4–11.8 in
29–30 cm
Wingspan
24 in
61 cm
Weight
3.5–5.3 oz
100–150 g
Other Names
  • Mouette pygmée (French)
  • Gaviota mínima (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The first record of Little Gull in North America was in 1819, but the first nest was not discovered until 1962. After that time, numbers increased and sightings became more frequent. Whether the species had always been present in small numbers or if it newly colonized the continent in the 1960s is unknown.
  • In North America the Little Gull is most frequently observed during winter and on migration in groups of one to three, usually associated with larger flocks of Bonaparte's Gulls.
  • A Little Gull chick banded in Sweden was found dead on the road in Pennsylvania in its first summer.

Habitat


Lake/Pond

Breeds in shallow, freshwater wetlands, such as marshes. Winters along coasts, large lakes, and rivers.

Food


Insects

Flying insects, small fish, and aquatic invertebrates.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
1–4 eggs
Egg Description
Olive to buff, marked with numerous small spots and blotches of dark brown, often concentrated around the larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Semiprecocial with eyes open. Covered in down. Able to stand within a day, leave nest within a few days of hatching.
Nest Description

A floating platform of vegetation, placed in thick reeds above water.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Dabbler

Flies along and plucks food from surface of water.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Very small population in North America. Increased since 1960s.

Credits

  • Ewins, P. J., and D. V. Weseloh. 1999. Little Gull (Larus minutus). In The Birds of North America, No. 428 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.

Range Map Help

Little Gull Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings