• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Grasshopper Sparrow


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A furtive bird of open grasslands, the Grasshopper Sparrow takes its name not only from its diet, but also from its insect-like song. It is found during the breeding season across much of the eastern United States and Great Plains, nesting and feeding mostly on the ground.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
4.3–4.7 in
11–12 cm
0.5–0.7 oz
14–20 g
Other Names
  • Bruant sauterelle (French)
  • Gorrion chapulin, Gorrion chicharra (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Twelve subspecies of Grasshopper Sparrow are recognized. Four breed in North America, four are resident in Mexico, Central America, Colombia, and Ecuador, and four are resident in the Caribbean.
  • Grasshopper Sparrow parents prepare grasshoppers to feed to the nestlings by shaking off each pair of legs in turn.



Open grasslands and prairies with patches of bare ground.



Mostly insects, especially grasshoppers.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–6 eggs
Egg Description
White with light reddish brown speckles.
Condition at Hatching
Eyes closed, covered with grayish-brown down.
Nest Description

Cup of grass stems and blades, very well concealed on the ground. Usually has a dome made of overhanging grasses, with a side entrance.

Nest Placement



Ground Forager

Forages on the ground, locating prey by sight on bare ground. Paralyzes grasshopper by pinching its thorax.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Grasshopper Sparrow populations declined by 2.5 percent per year between 1966 and 2010, resulting in a cumulative decline of 67 percent, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 31 million with 95 percent spending some part of the year in the U.S., 1 percent in Canada, and 53 percent wintering in Mexico. The 2014 State of the Birds Report listed Grasshopper Sparrow as a Common Bird in Steep Decline, and this U.S.-Canada Stewardship species rates a 12 out of 20 on the Partners in Flight Continental Concern Score. Grasshopper Sparrow are declining throughout their range from habitat loss, fragmentation, and degradation.


Range Map Help

Grasshopper Sparrow Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Grasshopper Sparrow



Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.