• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

American Pipit

Anthus rubescens ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: MOTACILLIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The American Pipit is a small, slender, drab bird of open country. Although it appears similar to sparrows, it can be distinguished by its thin bill and its habit of bobbing its tail.

Year End Match
Birds of North America Online

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.5–6.7 in
14–17 cm
Wingspan
10.6 in
27 cm
Weight
0.7–0.9 oz
19–26 g
Other Names
  • Water Pipit
  • Pipit d’Amérique (French)
  • Bisbita de Agua Americana; Alondra acuática (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The American Pipit was long known as the Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta ), a wide ranging species with seven subspecies occurring from the shores of Great Britain and Scandinavia, and the high mountains of Europe and central Asia, to North America. Recent taxonomic studies, however, have shown that the three North American subspecies, along with the most eastern Asiatic one, are best regarded as a distinct species.
  • In an alpine population in the Beartooth Mountains of Wyoming, a snow storm buried 17 American Pipit nests for 24 hours. All of the nestlings that were 11 days or older survived, but only a few of the younger ones did.

Habitat


Grassland

Breeds in arctic and alpine tundra. In migration and winter uses coastal beaches and marshes, stubble fields, recently plowed fields, mudflats, and river courses.

Food


Insects

Insects and seeds.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–7 eggs
Egg Description
Whitish with dense dark brown spotting.
Condition at Hatching
Downy and helpless.
Nest Description

Open cup of coarse, dried grasses and sedges, with lining of finer grasses and sometimes hair. Placed on ground, with overhanging vegetation.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Walks or runs while pecking at ground or gleaning from low vegetation, frequently changing direction; occasional short flights from ground or boulders to pursue prey. Feeds in large flocks in fall and winter.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

May be declining.

Credits

  • Verbeek, N. A. M. and P. Hendricks. 1994. American Pipit (Anthus rubescens). In The Birds of North America, No. 95 (A. Poole and F. Gill, Eds.). Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Sciences; Washington, D.C.: The American Ornithologists’ Union.

Range Map Help

American Pipit Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, American Pipit