• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer
Help develop a Bird ID tool!

African Collared-Dove

Streptopelia roseogrisea ORDER: COLUMBIFORMES FAMILY: COLUMBIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The African Collared-Dove is very rarely seen as a wild bird in North America, and it is very difficult to distinguish from the Eurasian Collared-Dove. Birds that are seen are often escaped pets and are often called Ringed Turtle-Doves, a form of African Collared-Dove that has been domesticated for centuries. These birds frequently escape from captivity, and feral populations have become established in some cities in the southern United States.

Learn more about BirdSleuth
Optics Planet birding kit

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
10.2–10.6 in
26–27 cm
Wingspan
17.7–19.7 in
45–50 cm
Weight
4.6–5.9 oz
130–166 g
Other Names
  • Ringed Turtle-Dove, Barbary Dove, Ring Dove, Domestic Ringdove
  • Tourterelle rieuse (French)

Cool Facts

  • The Ringed Turtle-Dove seems to have had the fear of large, strange, or moving creatures bred out of it more than any other domesticated bird, and individuals are readily made hand-tame. The recognition of predatory birds remains, however, and it shows standard hawk-escaping dove behavior. One common response to a hawk is to "freeze" motionless. This behavior undoubtedly worked well with its normal, darker plumage in its natural habitat, but the pale domesticated form stands out conspicuously against green lawns.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Open woodland and parks around people.

Food


Seeds

Seeds.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2 eggs
Egg Description
White.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with creamy buff down.
Nest Description

Flimsy platform of twigs, in tree or bush.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Ground Forager

Feeds mostly on ground.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Feral populations do not seem to be able to maintain themselves without being provided food by people.

Credits

    1. American Ornithologists' Union. 1998. Check-list of North American Birds, 7th ed. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
    2. Cramp, S., et al. 1985. The Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume IV: Terns to Woodpeckers. Oxford University Press.
    3. Goodwin, D. 1983. Pigeons and doves of the world. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.

Range Map Help

African Collared-Dove Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings